Explore by activity
Not listed yet

We run Motorbiking & Overland trips — we just haven’t put the itinerary on the site yet. Tell us your dates and we’ll send a costed day-by-day plan.

Explore by experience
Explore by region
by gomayu
Search Tours or Places
Search Tours or Places

Nepal in March: Weather, Treks and Festivals

12 min read Posted 29 Oct 2026Updated 31 Oct 2026
Rhododendron forest in bloom on the hillsides of the Tamang Heritage Trail in spring

By Uncover Nepal Team · Checked by our Kathmandu travel team · Last checked 30 October 2026

In early March a Kathmandu morning still needs a jacket, but by lunchtime people sit out in shirtsleeves on the temple steps. In the hill forests the first rhododendrons open, red against the green, and the spring trekking season gets going. Later in the month, on Holi, the old lanes fill with coloured powder.

The short answer: Nepal in March is warm by day, cool at night and mostly dry, and it opens the spring trekking season. Kathmandu averages 26.0 °C by day and 8.8 °C at night. Rhododendrons start to bloom and three big festivals fall in March 2027, but trails get busy and haze can soften the views.

For how March compares with the rest of the year, read our best time to visit Nepal guide. This one goes deeper: Nepal weather in March by station, haze, crowds, the 2027 festival dates and the treks that suit the month.

Key facts

Kathmandu, average high / low
26.0 °C / 8.8 °C (WMO Climate Normals 1991 to 2020, Tribhuvan International Airport (1,337 m), 30 Oct 2026)
Kathmandu, March rainfall
38.0 mm, on 3.9 days with 1 mm or more (WMO Climate Normals 1991 to 2020, 30 Oct 2026)
Lukla, average high / low
13.3 °C / 2.6 °C (DHM, years on record, Tenzing-Hillary Airport station (2,786 m), 30 Oct 2026)
Kathmandu daylight
About 11 h 35 min on 1 March to about 12 h 25 min on 31 March 2027 (sunrise-sunset.org, 30 Oct 2026)
Foreign arrivals, March 2025
121,632, second only to October (MoCTCA, Nepal Tourism Statistics 2025, 30 Oct 2026)
Main festivals, March 2027
Maha Shivaratri 6 Mar; Gyalpo Lhosar 9 Mar; Holi 21 Mar (hills), 22 Mar (Terai) (Ministry of Home Affairs, holidays for 2083 BS, 30 Oct 2026)

In this guide

  • What is the weather like in Nepal in March?
  • Will the mountains be clear in March?
  • Is March busy in Nepal?
  • Which festivals fall in March 2027?
  • When do the rhododendrons bloom?
  • Which treks suit March?
  • How do you stay well at altitude?
  • Places to visit in Nepal in March
  • What should you pack?
  • Frequently asked questions
  • Plan your March trip

What is the weather like in Nepal in March?

March is the first month of the pre-monsoon season, which Nepal's Department of Hydrology and Meteorology (DHM) counts as March to May. Valleys are warm by day and cool at night; trekking heights stay cold, and snow is still possible up high.

Station (altitude) Average high Average low Rainfall Source and period
Kathmandu, Tribhuvan Intl Airport (1,337 m) 26.0 °C 8.8 °C 38.0 mm WMO normals 1991 to 2020
Pokhara Airport (827 m) 27.1 °C 13.1 °C 63.7 mm WMO normals 1991 to 2020
Chitwan, Rampur near Bharatpur (189 m) 31.5 °C 13.3 °C 23.3 mm DHM normals 1991 to 2020
Lukla, Tenzing-Hillary Airport (2,786 m) 13.3 °C 2.6 °C 45.3 mm DHM, years on record, not a full 1991 to 2020 normal
Jomsom (2,741 m) 15.2 °C 2.0 °C 30.4 mm DHM normals 1991 to 2020

Table: March averages by weather station. Valley stations (Kathmandu, Pokhara, Chitwan) do not describe trekking altitudes.

Higher up, the data is thinner. A separate dataset (FAO, period not stated) gives Namche Bazaar, at 3,450 m, a March average of 9.6 °C by day and −3.0 °C at night. We found no published March average for Everest Base Camp itself. The Nepal Tourism Board (NTB) says average temperatures drop 6 °C for every 1,000 m you climb: a reason to pack warm, not a forecast.

Will the mountains be clear in March?

Sometimes, but less reliably than in autumn. In NTB's words, the clearest skies come after the monsoon, in October and November. In spring, forest-fire smoke and air pollution can hide the peaks, and some years are far worse than others.

"Every year, in the pre-monsoon season (March - May), the Kathmandu valley experiences a double burden of exposure to high levels of forest fire (smoke) and air pollution."

ICIMOD, 2 Jul 2025

2025 was a bad year. March rainfall was 69.9% of normal (DHM), and about 1,300 forest fires were detected nationwide between 5 March and 5 April (Ministry of Forests and Environment system, as reported by ICIMOD). The Kathmandu Post reported haze over most of the country from 24 March, with visibility below eight kilometres for more than two weeks, and on 31 March several flights could not land at Kathmandu and were diverted (The Himalayan Times).

Is March busy in Nepal?

Yes. March is part of Nepal's second peak season. In 2025 it was the second-busiest month for foreign arrivals, with 121,632, after October's 128,443, and in 2024 it was the busiest month of the year, with 128,167. NTB's preliminary count for March 2026, as reported, was 120,516.

Place Foreign visitors, March 2025 Note
Annapurna Conservation Area 39,135 April was busier, with 46,169
Chitwan National Park 13,797 Its busiest month of 2025
Sagarmatha (Everest) National Park 9,368 Up from 2,137 in February

Table: foreign visitors by protected area, MoCTCA, Nepal Tourism Statistics 2025, checked 30 Oct 2026.

If your dates are fixed, plan early, especially on the Everest and Annapurna routes.

Which festivals fall in March 2027?

Three big days fall in March 2027: Maha Shivaratri on 6 March, Gyalpo Lhosar on 9 March and Holi on 21 March in the hills, including Kathmandu, with the Terai a day later on 22 March.

Date (2027) Festival What it is Public holiday?
Sat 6 Mar Maha Shivaratri Pilgrims and sadhus gather at Pashupatinath Yes, nationwide
Tue 9 Mar Gyalpo Lhosar Sherpa and Tibetan new year; Boudhanath is the focus in Kathmandu Yes, nationwide
Sun 21 Mar Holi (Fagu Purnima), hills Festival of colours In the hill and Himalayan districts, including Kathmandu
Mon 22 Mar Holi, Terai A day later in the plains In the Terai districts

Table: March 2027 festivals, from the Ministry of Home Affairs list of public holidays for 2083 BS, checked 30 Oct 2026. Dates may change, so check before you travel.

On Shivaratri, expect crowds at Pashupatinath; our Pashupatinath Temple guide explains the site. For Gyalpo Lhosar, go to Boudhanath, covered in our Boudhanath Stupa guide. On Holi, expect colour and water in the streets.

When do the rhododendrons bloom?

The rhododendron, Nepal's national flower, blooms in spring. Nepali reports put the season in Chaitra and Baisakh, roughly mid-March to mid-May, so it starts in the second half of March. Timing shifts with height and from year to year.

A village trail lined with rhododendron trees at Pothana near Dhampus
Rhododendron trees along the trail at Pothana, near Dhampus.

"Spring is the time for rhododendrons to bloom while the clearest skies are found after the monsoon in October and November."

Nepal Tourism Board, Climate in Nepal

The forest around Ghorepani, on the Poon Hill trek, draws crowds to see them. On 28 March 2026, Ratopati reported it in bloom, with 400 Nepali and 50 foreign visitors arriving on a single Friday, according to a local tea-stall owner. See our Ghorepani guide.

Which treks suit March?

Most treks work in March: NTB lists spring among the best seasons for both the Annapurna Conservation Area and Sagarmatha National Park. Lower and middle routes suit the whole month; higher routes and passes can still hold snow, so they need spare days.

Dhaulagiri above the morning clouds from Poon Hill
Dhaulagiri from Poon Hill, a short trek that suits March.
Trek High point Typical itinerary March notes
Ghorepani Poon Hill 3,210 m 2 to 6 days from Pokhara Rhododendron forest
Mardi Himal 4,500 m (base camp) 5 to 9 days Real altitude for a short trek
Everest View (Namche) Namche about 3,440 m; the viewpoint walk goes higher 7 to 10 days from Kathmandu Depends on Lukla flights
Annapurna Base Camp 4,130 m 7 to 12 days Upper trail can hold snow
Everest Base Camp 5,364 m 12 to 16 days Season builds from March
Thorong La (Annapurna Circuit) 5,416 m Ask us Pass can hold snow
Larkya La (Manaslu Circuit) 5,106 m; some sources give 5,160 m Ask us Pass can hold snow

Table: trek high points and typical itineraries (operator ranges, not rules), checked 30 Oct 2026.

Lower and middle treks

Poon Hill is the March classic: a short, low trek through rhododendron forest to a sunrise viewpoint. Our Ghorepani Poon Hill trek is a 2-day version, with a jeep from Pokhara to the Banthanti trailhead. Our guide to the best treks in Nepal compares the rest.

Annapurna Base Camp and Everest

OnlineKhabar reported that avalanche risk on the Annapurna Base Camp trail is highest in winter, December to February, and that spring snowmelt brings its own risk, "especially in March or early April, before the thin snow cover is gone completely". It names two main zones: Hinku Cave to Deurali, and Machhapuchhre Base Camp to the base camp itself. See our Annapurna Base Camp difficulty guide.

On the Everest side, in the busy months many Lukla flights leave from Ramechhap (Manthali), a drive from Kathmandu. Every Lukla flight depends on the weather, so a spare day at the end of your trip is wise. Our guide to the best time for the Everest Base Camp trek goes further.

High passes

Snow can close a pass, and there is no fixed opening date for the Thorong La or Larkya La. Your guide, who knows the route, decides when and how to cross, based on snow and the forecast. A licensed guide walks with you on every trek we run.

How do you stay well at altitude?

Go up slowly, however fit you are. The US CDC says altitude illness can start from a sleeping height of about 2,450 m (8,000 ft), and fitness does not protect you. Every trek in the table above sleeps higher than that, even Poon Hill.

  • Above 3,000 m, do not raise your sleeping height by more than about 500 m a night, and take a rest day every 3 to 4 days.
  • Walk slowly, drink enough water and skip alcohol for the first days at height.
  • Know the early signs: headache, nausea, unusual tiredness and poor sleep. Never go higher with symptoms; if they get worse, go down.
  • Ask your doctor about preventive medicine (for example acetazolamide).

Teahouse garlic soup is a comforting local tradition that helps you drink, not a proven cure. Our guide on how to avoid altitude sickness has the full advice.

Places to visit in Nepal in March

The best places to visit in Nepal in March, off the trails, are Kathmandu for its festivals and mild days, Pokhara as a warm base for short treks, and Chitwan National Park in the last month of its best season, before the heat arrives in April.

One-horned rhino in the grass, Chitwan National Park
A one-horned rhino in Chitwan National Park.

Kathmandu's mild days suit walking the old squares; see our guide to places to visit in Kathmandu. Pokhara is the start point for Poon Hill and Mardi Himal.

Chitwan: March ends NTB's "October-March" best season, before April to June turns "hot, up to 43 degrees Celsius". The park cuts and burns its grasslands in February and March each year, so you may see burnt patches. Our Chitwan National Park guide covers safaris.

What should you pack?

Pack layers for two climates. In Kathmandu a T-shirt covers the day and a fleece the evening. On a trek add thermals, a down jacket, a waterproof shell and a warm sleeping bag, because Lukla nights average 2.6 °C and it gets colder higher up.

  • Sun hat, sunglasses and sunscreen, plus a light waterproof.
  • A buff or mask for smoky days, and a head torch for pre-dawn viewpoints.
  • Boots you have already walked in.
  • Old clothes for Holi, and a sealed bag for your phone.

Read next: Nepal in April and the best time to trek in Nepal.

Frequently asked questions

Is March a good time to visit Nepal?

Yes, for most trips. March opens the spring season, which NTB names with autumn as the best time to visit. Kathmandu averages 26.0 °C by day, rhododendrons start to bloom and Chitwan is still in season. The trade-offs are busy trails and haze that can hide the peaks.

How fit do I need to be for a Himalayan trek, and how should I prepare?

You need to walk for several hours a day, day after day, on uneven trail and stone steps: about 5 to 7 hours on most Annapurna Base Camp days, and 5 to 8 hours on most Everest Base Camp days. There is no official fitness test. Train on stairs and build up to back-to-back long days in your trekking boots. Fitness does not prevent altitude sickness, so go up slowly.

What are the best treks in Nepal for beginners?

Ghorepani Poon Hill is the usual first trek: a high point of 3,210 m, typical itineraries of 2 to 6 days from Pokhara, and rhododendron forest in bloom from late March. The Everest View trek to Namche shows the Khumbu without going to base camp. Fit first-timers can aim for Annapurna Base Camp, at 4,130 m, though its upper trail can hold snow in early spring.

What are the best short treks, of 3 to 7 days?

Poon Hill fits into 2 to 6 days from Pokhara, Mardi Himal into 5 to 9 days, with a high point of 4,500 m, and the Everest View trek into 7 to 10 days from Kathmandu. Our own Poon Hill trek takes 2 days and our Everest View trek 7. For Everest, keep a spare day: Lukla flights depend on the weather and leave from Ramechhap in the busiest months.

When is Holi in Nepal in 2027?

Holi falls on Sunday 21 March 2027 in the hill and Himalayan districts, including Kathmandu, and on Monday 22 March in the Terai, according to the Ministry of Home Affairs holiday list for 2083 BS. Each is a public holiday in its own districts. The date changes every year with the lunar calendar, so check before you travel.

Plan your March trip

March gives you warm valley days, the first rhododendrons and a full festival calendar, at the cost of busier trails and some haze. To compare it with every other month, go back to our best time to visit Nepal guide, or see Nepal in December for winter. Our treks page lists every route we run, and our classic multi-city tour covers the cities. Ask us on WhatsApp or through the enquiry form.

Tags
Nepal in MarchNepal weather in Marchspring trekkingNepal festivals 2027rhododendronswhen to go
Share
U
Uncover Nepal Team
Writer at Uncover Nepal
More in Travel infoSee all Travel info

Nepal in March: Weather, Treks and Festivals

12 min read Posted 29 Oct 2026Updated 31 Oct 2026
Rhododendron forest in bloom on the hillsides of the Tamang Heritage Trail in spring

By Uncover Nepal Team · Checked by our Kathmandu travel team · Last checked 30 October 2026

In early March a Kathmandu morning still needs a jacket, but by lunchtime people sit out in shirtsleeves on the temple steps. In the hill forests the first rhododendrons open, red against the green, and the spring trekking season gets going. Later in the month, on Holi, the old lanes fill with coloured powder.

The short answer: Nepal in March is warm by day, cool at night and mostly dry, and it opens the spring trekking season. Kathmandu averages 26.0 °C by day and 8.8 °C at night. Rhododendrons start to bloom and three big festivals fall in March 2027, but trails get busy and haze can soften the views.

For how March compares with the rest of the year, read our best time to visit Nepal guide. This one goes deeper: Nepal weather in March by station, haze, crowds, the 2027 festival dates and the treks that suit the month.

Key facts

Kathmandu, average high / low
26.0 °C / 8.8 °C (WMO Climate Normals 1991 to 2020, Tribhuvan International Airport (1,337 m), 30 Oct 2026)
Kathmandu, March rainfall
38.0 mm, on 3.9 days with 1 mm or more (WMO Climate Normals 1991 to 2020, 30 Oct 2026)
Lukla, average high / low
13.3 °C / 2.6 °C (DHM, years on record, Tenzing-Hillary Airport station (2,786 m), 30 Oct 2026)
Kathmandu daylight
About 11 h 35 min on 1 March to about 12 h 25 min on 31 March 2027 (sunrise-sunset.org, 30 Oct 2026)
Foreign arrivals, March 2025
121,632, second only to October (MoCTCA, Nepal Tourism Statistics 2025, 30 Oct 2026)
Main festivals, March 2027
Maha Shivaratri 6 Mar; Gyalpo Lhosar 9 Mar; Holi 21 Mar (hills), 22 Mar (Terai) (Ministry of Home Affairs, holidays for 2083 BS, 30 Oct 2026)

In this guide

  • What is the weather like in Nepal in March?
  • Will the mountains be clear in March?
  • Is March busy in Nepal?
  • Which festivals fall in March 2027?
  • When do the rhododendrons bloom?
  • Which treks suit March?
  • How do you stay well at altitude?
  • Places to visit in Nepal in March
  • What should you pack?
  • Frequently asked questions
  • Plan your March trip

What is the weather like in Nepal in March?

March is the first month of the pre-monsoon season, which Nepal's Department of Hydrology and Meteorology (DHM) counts as March to May. Valleys are warm by day and cool at night; trekking heights stay cold, and snow is still possible up high.

Station (altitude) Average high Average low Rainfall Source and period
Kathmandu, Tribhuvan Intl Airport (1,337 m) 26.0 °C 8.8 °C 38.0 mm WMO normals 1991 to 2020
Pokhara Airport (827 m) 27.1 °C 13.1 °C 63.7 mm WMO normals 1991 to 2020
Chitwan, Rampur near Bharatpur (189 m) 31.5 °C 13.3 °C 23.3 mm DHM normals 1991 to 2020
Lukla, Tenzing-Hillary Airport (2,786 m) 13.3 °C 2.6 °C 45.3 mm DHM, years on record, not a full 1991 to 2020 normal
Jomsom (2,741 m) 15.2 °C 2.0 °C 30.4 mm DHM normals 1991 to 2020

Table: March averages by weather station. Valley stations (Kathmandu, Pokhara, Chitwan) do not describe trekking altitudes.

Higher up, the data is thinner. A separate dataset (FAO, period not stated) gives Namche Bazaar, at 3,450 m, a March average of 9.6 °C by day and −3.0 °C at night. We found no published March average for Everest Base Camp itself. The Nepal Tourism Board (NTB) says average temperatures drop 6 °C for every 1,000 m you climb: a reason to pack warm, not a forecast.

Will the mountains be clear in March?

Sometimes, but less reliably than in autumn. In NTB's words, the clearest skies come after the monsoon, in October and November. In spring, forest-fire smoke and air pollution can hide the peaks, and some years are far worse than others.

"Every year, in the pre-monsoon season (March - May), the Kathmandu valley experiences a double burden of exposure to high levels of forest fire (smoke) and air pollution."

ICIMOD, 2 Jul 2025

2025 was a bad year. March rainfall was 69.9% of normal (DHM), and about 1,300 forest fires were detected nationwide between 5 March and 5 April (Ministry of Forests and Environment system, as reported by ICIMOD). The Kathmandu Post reported haze over most of the country from 24 March, with visibility below eight kilometres for more than two weeks, and on 31 March several flights could not land at Kathmandu and were diverted (The Himalayan Times).

Is March busy in Nepal?

Yes. March is part of Nepal's second peak season. In 2025 it was the second-busiest month for foreign arrivals, with 121,632, after October's 128,443, and in 2024 it was the busiest month of the year, with 128,167. NTB's preliminary count for March 2026, as reported, was 120,516.

Place Foreign visitors, March 2025 Note
Annapurna Conservation Area 39,135 April was busier, with 46,169
Chitwan National Park 13,797 Its busiest month of 2025
Sagarmatha (Everest) National Park 9,368 Up from 2,137 in February

Table: foreign visitors by protected area, MoCTCA, Nepal Tourism Statistics 2025, checked 30 Oct 2026.

If your dates are fixed, plan early, especially on the Everest and Annapurna routes.

Which festivals fall in March 2027?

Three big days fall in March 2027: Maha Shivaratri on 6 March, Gyalpo Lhosar on 9 March and Holi on 21 March in the hills, including Kathmandu, with the Terai a day later on 22 March.

Date (2027) Festival What it is Public holiday?
Sat 6 Mar Maha Shivaratri Pilgrims and sadhus gather at Pashupatinath Yes, nationwide
Tue 9 Mar Gyalpo Lhosar Sherpa and Tibetan new year; Boudhanath is the focus in Kathmandu Yes, nationwide
Sun 21 Mar Holi (Fagu Purnima), hills Festival of colours In the hill and Himalayan districts, including Kathmandu
Mon 22 Mar Holi, Terai A day later in the plains In the Terai districts

Table: March 2027 festivals, from the Ministry of Home Affairs list of public holidays for 2083 BS, checked 30 Oct 2026. Dates may change, so check before you travel.

On Shivaratri, expect crowds at Pashupatinath; our Pashupatinath Temple guide explains the site. For Gyalpo Lhosar, go to Boudhanath, covered in our Boudhanath Stupa guide. On Holi, expect colour and water in the streets.

When do the rhododendrons bloom?

The rhododendron, Nepal's national flower, blooms in spring. Nepali reports put the season in Chaitra and Baisakh, roughly mid-March to mid-May, so it starts in the second half of March. Timing shifts with height and from year to year.

A village trail lined with rhododendron trees at Pothana near Dhampus
Rhododendron trees along the trail at Pothana, near Dhampus.

"Spring is the time for rhododendrons to bloom while the clearest skies are found after the monsoon in October and November."

Nepal Tourism Board, Climate in Nepal

The forest around Ghorepani, on the Poon Hill trek, draws crowds to see them. On 28 March 2026, Ratopati reported it in bloom, with 400 Nepali and 50 foreign visitors arriving on a single Friday, according to a local tea-stall owner. See our Ghorepani guide.

Which treks suit March?

Most treks work in March: NTB lists spring among the best seasons for both the Annapurna Conservation Area and Sagarmatha National Park. Lower and middle routes suit the whole month; higher routes and passes can still hold snow, so they need spare days.

Dhaulagiri above the morning clouds from Poon Hill
Dhaulagiri from Poon Hill, a short trek that suits March.
Trek High point Typical itinerary March notes
Ghorepani Poon Hill 3,210 m 2 to 6 days from Pokhara Rhododendron forest
Mardi Himal 4,500 m (base camp) 5 to 9 days Real altitude for a short trek
Everest View (Namche) Namche about 3,440 m; the viewpoint walk goes higher 7 to 10 days from Kathmandu Depends on Lukla flights
Annapurna Base Camp 4,130 m 7 to 12 days Upper trail can hold snow
Everest Base Camp 5,364 m 12 to 16 days Season builds from March
Thorong La (Annapurna Circuit) 5,416 m Ask us Pass can hold snow
Larkya La (Manaslu Circuit) 5,106 m; some sources give 5,160 m Ask us Pass can hold snow

Table: trek high points and typical itineraries (operator ranges, not rules), checked 30 Oct 2026.

Lower and middle treks

Poon Hill is the March classic: a short, low trek through rhododendron forest to a sunrise viewpoint. Our Ghorepani Poon Hill trek is a 2-day version, with a jeep from Pokhara to the Banthanti trailhead. Our guide to the best treks in Nepal compares the rest.

Annapurna Base Camp and Everest

OnlineKhabar reported that avalanche risk on the Annapurna Base Camp trail is highest in winter, December to February, and that spring snowmelt brings its own risk, "especially in March or early April, before the thin snow cover is gone completely". It names two main zones: Hinku Cave to Deurali, and Machhapuchhre Base Camp to the base camp itself. See our Annapurna Base Camp difficulty guide.

On the Everest side, in the busy months many Lukla flights leave from Ramechhap (Manthali), a drive from Kathmandu. Every Lukla flight depends on the weather, so a spare day at the end of your trip is wise. Our guide to the best time for the Everest Base Camp trek goes further.

High passes

Snow can close a pass, and there is no fixed opening date for the Thorong La or Larkya La. Your guide, who knows the route, decides when and how to cross, based on snow and the forecast. A licensed guide walks with you on every trek we run.

How do you stay well at altitude?

Go up slowly, however fit you are. The US CDC says altitude illness can start from a sleeping height of about 2,450 m (8,000 ft), and fitness does not protect you. Every trek in the table above sleeps higher than that, even Poon Hill.

  • Above 3,000 m, do not raise your sleeping height by more than about 500 m a night, and take a rest day every 3 to 4 days.
  • Walk slowly, drink enough water and skip alcohol for the first days at height.
  • Know the early signs: headache, nausea, unusual tiredness and poor sleep. Never go higher with symptoms; if they get worse, go down.
  • Ask your doctor about preventive medicine (for example acetazolamide).

Teahouse garlic soup is a comforting local tradition that helps you drink, not a proven cure. Our guide on how to avoid altitude sickness has the full advice.

Places to visit in Nepal in March

The best places to visit in Nepal in March, off the trails, are Kathmandu for its festivals and mild days, Pokhara as a warm base for short treks, and Chitwan National Park in the last month of its best season, before the heat arrives in April.

One-horned rhino in the grass, Chitwan National Park
A one-horned rhino in Chitwan National Park.

Kathmandu's mild days suit walking the old squares; see our guide to places to visit in Kathmandu. Pokhara is the start point for Poon Hill and Mardi Himal.

Chitwan: March ends NTB's "October-March" best season, before April to June turns "hot, up to 43 degrees Celsius". The park cuts and burns its grasslands in February and March each year, so you may see burnt patches. Our Chitwan National Park guide covers safaris.

What should you pack?

Pack layers for two climates. In Kathmandu a T-shirt covers the day and a fleece the evening. On a trek add thermals, a down jacket, a waterproof shell and a warm sleeping bag, because Lukla nights average 2.6 °C and it gets colder higher up.

  • Sun hat, sunglasses and sunscreen, plus a light waterproof.
  • A buff or mask for smoky days, and a head torch for pre-dawn viewpoints.
  • Boots you have already walked in.
  • Old clothes for Holi, and a sealed bag for your phone.

Read next: Nepal in April and the best time to trek in Nepal.

Frequently asked questions

Is March a good time to visit Nepal?

Yes, for most trips. March opens the spring season, which NTB names with autumn as the best time to visit. Kathmandu averages 26.0 °C by day, rhododendrons start to bloom and Chitwan is still in season. The trade-offs are busy trails and haze that can hide the peaks.

How fit do I need to be for a Himalayan trek, and how should I prepare?

You need to walk for several hours a day, day after day, on uneven trail and stone steps: about 5 to 7 hours on most Annapurna Base Camp days, and 5 to 8 hours on most Everest Base Camp days. There is no official fitness test. Train on stairs and build up to back-to-back long days in your trekking boots. Fitness does not prevent altitude sickness, so go up slowly.

What are the best treks in Nepal for beginners?

Ghorepani Poon Hill is the usual first trek: a high point of 3,210 m, typical itineraries of 2 to 6 days from Pokhara, and rhododendron forest in bloom from late March. The Everest View trek to Namche shows the Khumbu without going to base camp. Fit first-timers can aim for Annapurna Base Camp, at 4,130 m, though its upper trail can hold snow in early spring.

What are the best short treks, of 3 to 7 days?

Poon Hill fits into 2 to 6 days from Pokhara, Mardi Himal into 5 to 9 days, with a high point of 4,500 m, and the Everest View trek into 7 to 10 days from Kathmandu. Our own Poon Hill trek takes 2 days and our Everest View trek 7. For Everest, keep a spare day: Lukla flights depend on the weather and leave from Ramechhap in the busiest months.

When is Holi in Nepal in 2027?

Holi falls on Sunday 21 March 2027 in the hill and Himalayan districts, including Kathmandu, and on Monday 22 March in the Terai, according to the Ministry of Home Affairs holiday list for 2083 BS. Each is a public holiday in its own districts. The date changes every year with the lunar calendar, so check before you travel.

Plan your March trip

March gives you warm valley days, the first rhododendrons and a full festival calendar, at the cost of busier trails and some haze. To compare it with every other month, go back to our best time to visit Nepal guide, or see Nepal in December for winter. Our treks page lists every route we run, and our classic multi-city tour covers the cities. Ask us on WhatsApp or through the enquiry form.

Tags
Nepal in MarchNepal weather in Marchspring trekkingNepal festivals 2027rhododendronswhen to go
Share
U
Uncover Nepal Team
Writer at Uncover Nepal
More in Travel infoSee all Travel info