By Uncover Nepal Team · Checked by our Kathmandu travel team · Last checked 4 October 2026
On a clear December morning in Kathmandu the air is cold enough to see your breath, and people settle on rooftops and temple steps for ghaam taapne, which simply means sitting in the sun to get warm. By midday you can walk around Patan Durbar Square in a light jumper. By late afternoon the jacket is back on, and on a clear day the snow peaks to the north catch the last of the light.
The short answer: Nepal in December is cold, dry and mostly clear. Kathmandu averages 20.2 °C by day and 4.2 °C at night, with very little rain. Days are short and bright, there are fewer visitors than in October, and lower treks suit the month well, while high passes depend on snow.
For how December compares with the rest of the year, read our best time to visit Nepal guide.
Key facts
- Kathmandu, average daily high / low
- 20.2 °C / 4.2 °C (WMO Climate Normals 1991–2020, Tribhuvan International Airport (1,337 m), 4 Oct 2026)
- Kathmandu, December rainfall
- 7.8 mm, on 0.7 days with 1 mm or more (WMO Climate Normals 1991–2020, same station, 4 Oct 2026)
- Lukla, average daily high / low
- 11.1 °C / −0.5 °C (DHM, years on record for Tenzing-Hillary Airport (2,786 m), 4 Oct 2026)
- Kathmandu sunrise / sunset, mid-December
- about 6:45 am / about 5:10 pm (sunrise-sunset.org, 15 Dec 2026, 4 Oct 2026)
- Daylight, mid-December
- about 10 hours 25 minutes (sunrise-sunset.org, 4 Oct 2026)
- Nationwide public holidays
- 24, 25 and 30 Dec 2026 (Ministry of Home Affairs, holidays for 2083 BS, 4 Oct 2026)
- Foreign arrivals, December 2025
- 98,180 (Ministry of Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation, Nepal Tourism Statistics 2025, 4 Oct 2026)
What is the weather like in Nepal in December?
December is the start of winter, which Nepal's Department of Hydrology and Meteorology (DHM) counts as December to February, the coldest and driest months. Valleys get sunny days and cold nights; in the mountains, nights fall below freezing and snow is possible. Each station below describes only its own height.
| Station (altitude) | Average high | Average low | Rainfall | Source and period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathmandu, Tribhuvan Intl Airport (1,337 m) | 20.2 °C | 4.2 °C | 7.8 mm | WMO normals 1991–2020 |
| Pokhara Airport (827 m) | 21.0 °C | 8.3 °C | 11.6 mm | WMO normals 1991–2020 |
| Chitwan, Rampur near Bharatpur (189 m) | 24.0 °C | 9.1 °C | 9.8 mm | DHM normals 1991–2020 |
| Lukla, Tenzing-Hillary Airport (2,786 m) | 11.1 °C | −0.5 °C | 0.5 mm | DHM, years on record, not a full 1991–2020 normal |
| Jomsom (2,741 m) | 12.3 °C | −1.2 °C | 5.1 mm | DHM normals 1991–2020, via Wikipedia |
Table: December averages by weather station. Valley stations (Kathmandu, Pokhara, Chitwan) do not describe trekking altitudes.
Higher up, the data is thinner. A separate dataset (FAO, period not stated) gives Namche Bazaar, at 3,450 m, a December average of 7.6 °C by day and −7.1 °C at night. We found no published December average for Everest Base Camp itself. The Nepal Tourism Board (NTB) sums up the Everest winter as "December-February (snow, daytime temperature 5 degrees Celsius)".
"Even in December and January, when winter is at its severest, there are compensating bright sun and brilliant views."
Nepal Tourism Board, Climate page
Takeaway: pack for two climates: light layers for sunny valley days, proper winter kit for the mountains.
How cold does it get at night?
Kathmandu airport's lowest December reading on record is −1.9 °C, while the average December night is 4.2 °C. Jomsom has recorded −10.0 °C in December, and higher up it is colder still. At these temperatures teahouse bedrooms get very cold at night, so bring a good sleeping bag rather than relying on the blankets provided.

Takeaway: the sun does the heating. Sightsee from late morning to mid-afternoon, and be indoors with a hot drink by dusk.
Is December a good time to trek in Nepal?
Yes, on the right route. Lower treks suit December: dry air, often clear views and fewer visitors than in October. High passes are different. Snow can make them impassable, and there is no fixed closing date. Your guide, who knows the route, decides when and how to cross, based on snow and the forecast.

| Trek high point | Type | Altitude |
|---|---|---|
| Poon Hill | Viewpoint | 3,210 m |
| Annapurna Base Camp | Base camp | 4,130 m |
| Everest Base Camp | Base camp | 5,364 m |
| Larkya La (Manaslu Circuit) | Pass | 5,106 m; some sources give 5,160 m |
| Thorong La (Annapurna Circuit) | Pass | 5,416 m |
Table: trek high points in metres, checked 4 Oct 2026.
Snow on the passes is not only a winter story. In autumn 2025 heavy snow turned trekkers back from the Thorong La, and on 4 November 2025 the Kathmandu Post reported the route fully open again. At the end of September 2026, snow blocked the Larkya La, and a local resident told OnlineKhabar that hundreds of trekkers were stranded in Samagaun and Samdo. A crossing day is never fixed in advance, in any season.
- Teahouses. Some teahouses at higher altitude close for the winter, so check what is open on your route before you set off.
- Your guide. A licensed guide walks with you on every trek we run.
- Lukla flights. In the busiest months, flights to Lukla move to Ramechhap (Manthali), a drive from Kathmandu. Every Lukla flight depends on the weather, so the departure airport is confirmed nearer the date, and a spare day at the end of your trip is wise.
Comparing the big classics? Our guides to the Everest Base Camp trek cost and the Annapurna Base Camp trek cost cover what each involves, and our treks page lists every route.
Takeaway: choose the route for the month, and for a high pass, build in spare days.
How to stay warm and well at altitude in December
Kit for a December trek:
- A down jacket, thermal base layers, a fleece and a windproof, waterproof shell.
- A winter sleeping bag and a liner.
- A warm hat, gloves with liners, and good sunglasses for snow glare.
- Warm socks, with a dry pair kept for the evening.
What is proven to help with altitude:
- Go up slowly. Above 3,000 m, do not raise the height you sleep at by more than 500 m a day, and take a rest day every 3–4 days.
- Walk slowly. Our guides say bistarai, bistarai, "slowly, slowly".
- Drink enough water and skip alcohol for the first days at height.
- Know the early signs: headache, nausea, unusual tiredness and poor sleep.
- Never go higher with symptoms. If they get worse, go down.
- Ask your doctor before the trip whether preventive medicine is right for you.
A local habit: almost every teahouse serves garlic soup and other hot soups. They warm you up and help you drink more fluid. Enjoy them as a comforting tradition, not a proven cure.
Emergency: confusion, breathlessness at rest or unsteady walking mean you go down at once and get medical help. Our guide arranges a rescue if needed. Our guide on how to avoid altitude sickness has the full advice.
Takeaway: stay warm, go slow, drink well, and tell your guide early if you feel unwell.
Is December busy in Nepal?
December is a moderate month. Nepal had 98,180 foreign arrivals in December 2025, against 128,443 in October 2025, the busiest month of that year. By our own calculation that is about a quarter fewer. By NTB's count, December arrivals were still up 6.7% on December 2024.
In our own crowd bands December is "moderate". If quieter trails matter more to you than perfect weather, late November, December and February are a good middle ground.
Takeaway: you will meet other travellers on popular routes, but fewer than in October.
Festivals and public holidays in December
On a nationwide public holiday government offices close, so plan any official errands around these dates.

| Date (2026) | Festival | What it is | Public holiday? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mon 14 Dec | Bibaha Panchami | The re-enactment of the wedding of Ram and Sita at Janaki Mandir, Janakpur | Not a nationwide holiday |
| Thu 24 Dec | Yomari Punhi (also Dhanya Purnima and Udhauli Parba) | The Newar harvest festival; yomari are steamed rice-flour dumplings | Yes, nationwide |
| Fri 25 Dec | Christmas Day | Christian festival | Yes, nationwide |
| Wed 30 Dec | Tamu Lhosar, with Dura Mhaipru Nakuma | The Gurung new year | Yes, nationwide |
Table: December 2026 festivals. Public holidays from the Ministry of Home Affairs list for 2083 BS, checked 4 Oct 2026.
Takeaway: keep bank and office errands off public holidays. We handle your in-country trek permits.
Chitwan, Pokhara and the cities in December
Chitwan. Chitwan is the warmest of the stations above in December. Rampur, near Bharatpur, averages 24.0 °C by day and 9.1 °C at night, with 9.8 mm of rain. NTB gives Chitwan's best season as "October-March (average temperature 25 degrees Celsius)". Bring a warm layer for early safaris. Our guide to Chitwan National Park covers the park itself.

Fog is part of winter in the Terai, the southern lowlands. A study of Terai airports found the fog season starts in November, peaks in December and January, and ends by the end of February. In late December 2025 a cold wave closed Bharatpur airport for three days. Kathmandu and the Terai can have morning fog in winter, so allow a buffer day.
Pokhara. Pokhara averages 21.0 °C by day and 8.3 °C at night in December, with 11.6 mm of rain, so days are mild for lakeside walks.
Kathmandu. Sunrise is at about 6:45 am and sunset at about 5:10 pm, though the hills around the valley hide the sun for a while after it rises. For the valley's sights, see our classic multi-city tour and the trips on our tours page.
Visas and flights. Your visa and international flights are your own arrangement; the current rules are on the NTB tourist visa page.
Takeaway: build your days around the sun, and keep travel days flexible.
Read next: winter treks in Nepal, places to visit in Kathmandu, where to see snow in Nepal, Annapurna Base Camp in December and Nepal in March.
Frequently asked questions
Is December a good time to visit Nepal?
Yes, if you like clear, dry weather and do not mind cold nights. December is the start of the coldest, driest season. Kathmandu averages 20.2 °C by day and 4.2 °C at night, visitors are fewer than in October, and the valleys, Chitwan and lower treks are comfortable. High passes depend on snow.
Can you trek to Everest Base Camp in December?
Yes, people do, but it is a cold, high trek. Base Camp sits at 5,364 m, and NTB describes the Everest winter as "snow, daytime temperature 5 degrees Celsius". You need warm kit, a slow pace and spare days, because Lukla flights depend on the weather. A licensed guide walks with you on every trek we run.
Is the Thorong La pass open in December?
There is no official closing date for the Thorong La, at 5,416 m. Snow can make it impassable in winter, and heavy snow has turned trekkers back in autumn too. Your guide, who knows the route, decides when and how to cross, based on snow and the forecast. Allow spare days on any trek with a high pass.
What should I wear in Nepal in December?
Layers. In Kathmandu a light top and fleece cover the day, and a warm jacket the evening, when it averages 4.2 °C. On a trek add thermal layers, a down jacket, a windproof shell, a hat, gloves and a winter sleeping bag: Lukla nights average just below freezing.
Is Chitwan good to visit in December?
Yes. Chitwan is warmer than Kathmandu and Pokhara in December: Rampur, near Bharatpur, averages 24.0 °C by day and 9.1 °C at night, with little rain. NTB lists Chitwan's best season as October to March. Mornings are cool, so bring a warm layer for safaris, and keep travel days flexible in case of winter fog.
How long are the days in Nepal in December?
Short but bright. In mid-December Kathmandu has about 10 hours 25 minutes of daylight, with sunrise at about 6:45 am and sunset at about 5:10 pm. On a trek, aim to reach your teahouse by mid-afternoon, before the temperature drops.
Plan your December trip
December rewards travellers who plan around the sun and the snow. For how it compares with other months, go back to our best time to visit Nepal guide. When you are ready, message us on WhatsApp or send an enquiry, and our Kathmandu team will help you shape the trip.